Electrical wholesale, lighting, data, tools & more...

Privacy Policy


We respect each person's right to privacy, so we're committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.
This Statement contains some important information about how we deal with personal information. More detailed information is in our Privacy Policy, which is available on request. In this Statement the expressions 'Advanced Electrical Equipment', 'we', 'us' and 'our' refer to Advanced Electrical Equipment Pty Ltd and its related companies.

Collection of Personal Information


We only collect the personal information that is necessary to lawfully and ethically carry on our business, to provide the information, products and services our customers and contacts request, to communicate efficiently with our customers and contacts, to keep our customers and contacts informed of products and services that are available from us, and to responsibly market our products and services. Our contacts include people who are employed by customers and people who may use, specify or recommend our products such as electrical contractors, builders, developers, architects, engineers, and their employees.
Unless we need particular information to supply the specific information, products or services you request, or to open a credit account for you, the personal information we might collect about you is limited to your name, gender, contact details, occupation, employer, relationship to or dealings with us or our customers, and details of your participation in our events and promotions and your purchases of our products and services.
If you apply to us to open a credit account we may collect information about your financial position and credit history.

Personal Information Collected


We will generally collect your personal information directly from you. We may do this when you meet with one of our employees, communicate with us by telephone, mail, fax or email, subscribe to our publications, enter our competitions, participate in our promotions, apply for PIN access to our websites, or submit information via our websites. We may be unable to provide the information, products or services you request, or allow you to participate in our competitions and promotions, if we are not given the personal information we ask for.
We might sometimes obtain information about you from our customers and contacts (for example, a customer who sells you our products may provide us with information about you), but we will only collect information in this way if we are satisfied that they have the right to give us the information and that we have the right to use it.
If you apply to us to open a credit account we may, if you give your specific consent, collect information about you from a credit reporting agency or other businesses that have provided credit to you.

Use and Disclosure


We may use personal information we hold about you to send you invitations to attend our events, information about our competitions and promotions and your participation in them, or communications about our products and services, but we won't send you communications if you've told us that you don't want to receive them.
Apart from that, we will only use your personal information to provide the information, products and services that you request, to assess and process any application you may make for credit, and to manage any account you may have with us.
We never disclose personal information we hold about people to any entities outside Advanced Electrical Equipment to allow them to market their products and services.

 

Third Party Access to your Information


Sometimes we use external service providers who may have access to some personal information we collect. For example, we may use external contractors to manage our databases or websites or to attend to our marketing communications. We ensure that these contractors are bound by obligations of confidentiality and may only access information to the extent necessary to provide the services we require.
If a customer fails to pay their account with us we may need to give personal information about them to our collection agents and lawyers, for the sole purpose of collecting the debt.
If you apply to us for credit, we may supply some information about you to a credit reporting agency or other credit providers, subject to compliance with the Privacy Act.

Security


We take appropriate steps to ensure that all information we hold is protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. We maintain physical security over our premises and access to our computer systems is limited by user identifiers and passwords.

Web Sites


You may use many sections of our websites anonymously, but any information you choose to submit to us via our sites (eg to book for an event, subscribe to a publication, enter a competition, participate in a promotion, or send us an email) will be treated in accordance with this Statement.
Our websites may use cookies to profile you and to tailor marketing material to your preferences. We may also record details of your visit to our sites such as your server address, domain name and browser type, the date and time of the visit, the information downloaded, and links from other sites followed to get to our sites -this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.
You may require a Username and PIN to access some sections of our web site, when enabled. If you have a Username and PIN, they will be used to identify you when you enter those web sites.

Access Rights


You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. We may charge a fee when access is provided. More information about your access rights is in our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us


To obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy, enquire about any privacy issue, or make a request for access to information, please contact:
 Privacy Officer, Advanced Electrical Equipment Pty Ltd, 39-41 Collingwood Street, Osborne Park, WA, 6017

Open Mon - Friday 7.00am to 5.00pm

Saturdays (Broome Only) 8.00am to 11.00am